Privacy Policy

Welcome to InterDirect Magazines Ltd’s privacy policy. InterDirect Magazines Ltd ("We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy applies to your use of our site http://www.magazinesupermarket.co.uk (“our site”) and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Such personal data may be collected when you enquire about, or purchase, our magazines, publications, products and services or otherwise communicate with us. This includes when you purchase a single copy of a magazine or purchase magazine subscription from our site.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This privacy policy also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Your acceptance of this privacy policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this privacy policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

Personal Data

You may be asked to provide personal data whilst you are in contact with us. Personal data is information that can be used to identify or contact you. You do not have to provide the personal data that we request, however, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you have requested.

If we combine personal data with non-personal data, the combined information will be treated as personal data for as long as it remains combined. Personal data does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Controller

For the purpose of the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“Data Protection Legislation”) the data controller is InterDirect Magazines Ltd a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 12735718 whose registered office is at C/O Francis Clark Llp North Quay House, Sutton Harbour, Plymouth, United Kingdom, PL4 0RA.

InterDirect Magazines Ltd is part of a group of companies. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of the InterGo Group so when we mention "Intermedia", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the Intermedia Group responsible for processing your data. Intermedia Brand Marketing Limited is the controller and responsible for this site.

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Information we may collect from you and how we use it

If you are purchasing magazines, publications, products or services for third parties (e.g. as a gift for a third party recipient), you may need to provide us with the third party’s name, postal address and email address for the purpose of processing the order and despatching the order to the third party. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract and/or taking steps, at your request, to perform a contract and our legitimate interests. You agree that you have obtained the necessary consent from the third party to enable the lawful transfer this information to us. We will not use this information for any other purpose than supplying the magazine, publication, product or services to the relevant third party.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set above, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may also provide you with information about offers, magazines, publications, products and services that are similar to those that you have already received or we feel may interest you. If you:

How is your personal data collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

International transfers

Some of the third parties which we work closely with are based outside of the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will ask for your consent before using personal data for a purpose other than those set out in this privacy policy, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you would like further information on purpose compatibility, please contact us.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we may disclose your information (including personal data) to the following categories of third parties:

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for third party marketing purposes unless you have provided your express consent. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into our site and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, in certain circumstances you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You can also exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected] We may reject requests that are unreasonable or require disproportionate effort (for example, such a request would result in a fundamental change to our existing practice) or risk the privacy of others.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Personal data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. When personal data is no longer needed, we will securely delete or destroy it.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Changes to our privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy or data processing or you would like to make a complaint, please contact us via email at [email protected], by telephone on +44(0)1293 312198.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided above and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Last updated: May 2021

Search alphabetically by name:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z